Legal Notices

Copyright

Unless expressed otherwise and indicated, the content (including design, text, graphics and layout) in this site is owned by the Centre for Investor Education (“CIE”) and protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and other countries.

You may view this web site (“site”) and its contents using your web browser and save a copy of the site, or part thereof on your computer for the sole purpose of viewing it. You may also print copies of the content and these may be only used for personal or non commercial purposes. If copies of any content contained in this site are reproduced or distributed in any form, reference must be made to the author, the relevant publication and CIE.

You must not otherwise reproduce, transmit in any form, change, distribute, sell, publish or otherwise use any content in this web site except as permitted by law or with our prior written consent.

We make no warranties or representations that content contained on other web sites to which this web site is linked does not infringe intellectual property rights in Australia or elsewhere in the world. Under no circumstances should CIE be taken to authorise or endorse the infringement of intellectual property rights via information contained in related or linked sites.

Terms and conditions – online access status and agreement

Provision and maintenance of your online access status (for example the forum Alumni Library or E-Learning Modules) are subject to the following terms and conditions:

  • while CIE provides the information on this site in good faith, it accepts no responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, reliability or timeliness of the information;
  • information and materials provided by third parties are not endorsed by CIE, its officers or employees;
  • there are inherent hazards in electronic distribution and as such there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracy in content;
  • the information provided is for knowledge development purposes only. You accept all risks and responsibility for losses, damages, costs and other consequences resulting directly or indirectly from using the site, information or any other web site on the internet accessed via this site or otherwise;
  • you acknowledge that password protected areas of the site will only be accessed by registered forum alumni, subscribers or other registered members, granted access by CIE only;
  • you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and confidentiality of all identification and login information required for you to access the Site, including all additional passwords, identification and login information which may be provided by CIE from time to time to enable you to use any specific service. You agree to notify CIE immediately if any of this information has been or is suspected to have been compromised by loss, theft, manipulation or any other means;
  • you agree not to disclose to any other person, corporation, entity or organisation any identification or login information, whether in use or not, relating to this site;
  • you cannot assign your rights under this agreement without the prior written consent of CIE; you are liable for all charges resulting from the use of the Site accessed through your identification or login information whether authorised by you or not. Disclosure or loss of identification or login information that results in the incurring of fees or misuse of this site is your responsibility and any such occurrences should be immediately communicated to CIE;
  • without prejudice to any other rights CIE may have under this agreement or at law or in equity, CIE may terminate this agreement at any time; you agree to comply with all directions pertaining to the access and use of this site granted to you by CIE;
  • you agree that in accessing and using this site, you will only use software that you are legally entitled to use and such use will not infringe any third party’s intellectual property rights;
  • you agree that the site is provided by CIE to you for your personal use unless CIE expressly agrees otherwise. You shall not sell, lease, furnish or otherwise permit or provide access to this site to any other person and shall not reproduce, retransmit, redistribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any content to any other person. You may download or copy information or files only via links provided in this site;
  • you acknowledge and agree that all and any intellectual property rights (including without limitation copyright, trademark rights and patent rights) in this site remain the property of CIE;
  • nothing contained in this site is to be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any trademark displayed on this site without the express written permission of the relevant owner;
  • you shall not, in any event, modify content, files or information or create any derivative works without the prior written consent of CIE;
  • and CIE does not represent or warrant that any files obtained from or through this site or any related or linked site are free from computer viruses or other defects. Any such files are provided, and may only be used, on the basis that the user assumes all responsibility for any loss, damage or consequence resulting directly or indirectly from use of those files. CIE’s liability for such an event is limited to the re supply of those files.

Privacy Statement

Protecting privacy and personal information is an important aspect of the way CIE operates online and offline. This Statement sets out information about privacy protections we extend to any personal information we may gain via our domain name (www.cie.com.au) operated through this web site or in the course of carrying out our services.

We mainly collect personal information directly from forum attendees, sponsors and clients of our consulting services. In some circumstances, we collect personal information about persons from a third party source. This is usually a referral or reference being provided for commercial purposes only. If we happen to collect personal information about you that is not available in the public domain, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we have collected the information and the organisations to which we might disclose your personal information. Generally, the type of personal information information we collect will include such items as name, mailing address, telephone number/s and email address.

We may also collect personal information through your use of this web site. As is common practice with many commercial web sites, we may collect aggregate data about the quantum and frequency of visitors accessing this web site. This may be in the form of hits or other similar data conveying trends in the access of web site content. The personal information we may collect about you through this web site includes any details submitted via an email or the accessing of content. This web site may also make the use of cookies, (a cookie is a block of data that is shared between the web server and a user’s browser.) Most browsers allow preferences about whether or not to accept cookies, or which cookies to accept.

CIE collects personal information for the following main purposes:

  • to register attendees for our forums and learning modules;
  • to provide our clients with consulting services;
  • to establish or develop business relationships;
  • to receive services from suppliers;
  • to undertake marketing activities;
  • and to distribute updates or other relevant material.

We do not acquire or receive contact/mailing lists from third parties and nor do we make available our contact list to third parties in any shape or form.

We will use and disclose personal information for the main purpose for which we collected it, or for related purposes which you would reasonably expect. This includes:

  • where you have consented to its use or disclosure;
  • to provide you with information requested regarding the services offered by CIE, staff profiles, further information regarding articles published and industry presentations made, regular updates and newsletters;
  • for the purpose of operating a forum and consulting business;
  • for the purposes of operating, administering and improving this web site;
  • for the purposes of our own research, planning, service development and management of business risk;
  • and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

We maintain the confidentiality of forum delegates, sponsor details and client affairs, including personal information at all times. Delegate, sponsor and client (‘clients’) confidentiality applies excepts where disclosure of a client’s personal information is made with that client’s prior consent or as required by law. This web site includes testimonials by clients regarding the services offered by CIE. The naming of these clients has be carried out with the express knowledge and prior consent of those respective clients.

When we send group emails to clients, we will sometimes use web beacons to track who opened and who clicked. We do this to measure the performance of our email campaigns, and to improve our offerings to specific client segments.

Linked web sites and organisations will be responsible for their own privacy practices. We recommend that you satisfy yourself with their approach to privacy by checking their web sites or contacting the respective organisation.

We will, on request, provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. Your request should be as detailed as possible and directed to CIE. Our contact details are listed in the Contact page in this web site. Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. We may also levy an access fee to recover cost associated with providing information requested. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information requested, we will provide you with reasons for refusal.

Once in our possession, we will protect the security of personal information, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Unfortunately, the security of data transmitted over the Internet can never be guaranteed as totally secure. We will strive and have software and procedures in place to protect such information transmitted, however we advise that you transmit such information at your own risk.

Information collected

The material on this web site is under the domain name of www.cie.com.au and resides with our Internet Service Provider, MelbourneIT Limited. Access to the content contained in this web site is not intended to create a client-consultant relationship. Changes can be made to content and could include updating data, rectifying typographical errors and correcting inaccuracies. We make no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, salability or fitness for purpose of any content contained in this web site. We do not warrant or make representation that the content will not cause damage, is free from any computer virus, or other defects or errors. Whilst we use virus checking software, new viruses are constantly being discovered and therefore recommend that you run your own virus check with the latest up-to-date anti virus software.

Under no circumstance will we be liable for any damages whatsoever, including damages for loss of business or profits, arising from the use of content in this web site. Subject to applicable law to the contrary, which cannot be excluded, any liability incurred in relation to web site content is limited to the re supply of that content.

In most cases we will accept requests for attendance at our forums, sponsorship of events and subscriptions applications to our updates. We do, however, reserve the right to accept or reject these requests and terminate or alter these arrangements at any time. If a request is rejected or terminated, we are not obliged to advise the basis for our decision.

Registration cancellations & refunds

CIE encourages organisations to send an alternative delegates rather than cancel their participation in one of CIE’s forums, modules, seminars or lectures (events). CIE’s cancellation policy is wholly dependent on any penalties or extra costs CIE will incur as a direct result of the cancellation being made. Provided CIE has not incurred any cancellation penalties from third parties, CIE will provide a full refund for paid registrations cancelled a full two months prior to the start of the forum. Alternatively, the organisation canceling its participation may request a credit for future events, which may be granted at CIE’s sole discretion. Any credit for a future event will be valid for twelve months from the date of the original cancelled event. Should CIE incur cancellation penalties from third parties, these will be deducted from monies paid or credits applied.

Cancellations received between one to two months before the start of an event to one month prior to the start of the event will incur a 50% penalty of the registration cost, plus the cost of any cancellation penalties and additional printing costs incurred by CIE as a direct result of the cancellation. No credits will be made available for cancellations received under these circumstances.

Cancellations received less than one month out from the start of the event will receive no refund or credits. CIE reserves the right to levy additional cancellation penalties and printing costs incurred as a direct result of the cancellation by the organisation or the delegate.